Privacy Policy

Introduction
1.1 Absolute Property Service is committed to protecting the privacy of my site users; this policy details the collection, use, and protection of personal information I receive from site visitors.
1.2 Absolute Property Service is committed to protecting any data that I collect concerning my customers and site visitors. By entering my website and using my services, you consent to my use of cookies as pertaining to the terms of this policy.

1.3 We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Data Collection

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by phone, email, via our website, social media and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
2.1 While using my website, I may ask you to provide me with information that can be used to contact or identify you. Absolute Property Service collects the minimum amount of personally identifiable information necessary to improve my site and the service I provide.
2.2 I may automatically collect, store, and use the following kinds of personal information:
(a) Information about your computer and your visits to this site (including IP address, browser type/version, and pages visited);
(b) Information you provide when registering with my site or subscribing to my notifications (including your name and email address);
(c) Information relating to the use of my services or any other transactions initiated through my site (including billing address and credit card information); and
(d) Information you choose to post or send me via personal communication.

Data Use
3.1 Personal information collected through my site will be used specifically for the purposes detailed in this policy.
3.2 I may use your personal information to:
(a) Customise my website for you;
(b) Enable your use of my site services;
(c) Send you notifications, statements, and other communications relating to my business;
(d) Provide third parties with non-identifiable statistical information about my users;
(e) Prevent fraud and keep my site secure; and
(f) Verify compliance with the Terms of Use of my site.
3.3 Privacy settings can be controlled to limit online behavioural tracking.
3.4 Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: For the primary purpose for which it was obtained, For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose, With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.


Data Disclosure
4.1 I may disclose your personal information only for the reasons set out in this policy.
4.2 I may disclose your personal information:
(a) When required to do so by law;
(b) To exercise or defend my legal rights; and
(c) Except as explained in this policy, I won’t provide your information to third parties.

Data Retention
5.1 My data retention procedures are designed to ensure that I comply with my legal obligations relating to the storage and deletion of personal information.
5.2 Personal information that I process for any reasons won’t be kept longer than is necessary for those purposes.
5.3 I will keep documents containing personal data:
(a) When required to do so by law; and
(b) To exercise or defend my legal rights.

Data Security
6.1 The transmission of information over the internet is never 100% secure.
6.2 I will take reasonable measures to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information (e.g. SSL Certificates).


Amendments
7.1 I may amend or update this policy periodically by publishing a new version on my site.
7.2 I will notify you of changes made to this policy.

Cookies
8.1 I may store cookies on your web browser when you visit pages of my site.
8.2 If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of my website.

Third Party Websites
9.1 My site may include links to third party websites outside of my control and ownership.
9.2 You should read the Privacy Policies of each website you visit.
 

Access to your Personal Information

10.1 You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. We will not charge any fee for your access request. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
 

My Details
You can contact me:
(a) Using my contact form;
(b) By phone at 0404434034; and
(c) By email at info@absolutepropertyservice.com.au.